Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 267-68 (1993); American Association of Cruise Passengers v. Cunard Line, Ltd., 31 F.3d 1184, 1187-88 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (both holding that a federal court should stay rather than dismiss a complaint if doing so is necessary to prevent prejudice to the plaintiff during the pendency of a primary jurisdiction referral). 79 See Letter from Michael Hazzard, Counsel for North County, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, File No. EB-06-MD-007 (filed Nov. 16, 2009), Exhibit A. 80 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(c) (providing that “[n]o application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been afforded to opportunity to pass”).