EB-07-MD-001 (filed May 2, 2007) (“Complaint”). 3 Qwest Communication Corp.’s Petition for Partial Reconsideration, File No. EB-07-MD-001 (filed Nov. 1, 2007) (“Petition for Reconsideration”). 4 47 U.S.C. §§ 203(c), 201(b). Section 203(c) prohibits carriers from imposing any charge not specified in their tariffs (“no carrier shall . . . charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation . . . than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect”). 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). Section 201(b) requires that “all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . . communication service shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 5 Complaint at 27, ¶ 59. Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-103 2 order.6 II. BACKGROUND7 2. Qwest is an interexchange carrier, serving customers throughout the United States.8 Farmers is the incumbent local exchange carrier in Wayland,