L. No. 111-118, § 1003(b) (2009), was enacted on December 19, 2009. 2 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii). 3 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(iii). 4 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(l) (“Exclusive retransmission consent agreements are prohibited. No television broadcast station shall make or negotiate any agreement with one multichannel video programming distributor for carriage to the exclusion of other multichannel video programming distributors. This paragraph shall terminate at midnight on December 31, 2009.”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(f) (“Termination of rules. This section shall terminate at midnight on December 31, 2009.”). 5 See Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-118, § 1003(b). 6 See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(B).