None of the staff has been given delegated authority by the Commission to orally waive the requirements of, or to promise indefinite non-enforcement of, Section 301 of the Act.28 9. At the outset, we observe that Petitioners’ unlicensed operations were clearly barred by federal statute and FCC rule. As indicated above, Section 301 of the Communications Act requires a license for radio operations: “No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio [within the United States] … except under and in accordance with 22 Kojo Forfeiture Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 9540, para. 12; More Forfeiture Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 9550, para. 11; Uniradio Forfeiture Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 9995, para. 12; Anderson Desk Forfeiture Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 9545, para. 13. 23 Id. 24 Id. 25 Kojo Application for Review at 4 (filed Sept. 22, 2006); More Application for Review at 4 (filed Sept. 22, 2006); Uniradio Application for Review at 6 (filed Oct. 12, 2006); Anderson Desk Application for Review at 4 (filed Sept. 22, 2006). 26 Texas Media Group, Inc. 5 FCC Rcd at 2852. See also Ramko Distributors, Inc., 22 FCC Rcd 7161 (2007) (regulatees are responsible for compliance with the Commission’s rules and they should not rely on informal opinions from Commission staff). 27 Hinton Telephone Company, 10 FCC Rcd 11625, 11637 (1995). See also Malkan FM Associates v. FCC, 935 F.2d 1313 (D.C. Cir 1991); Schweiker v. Hansen, 450 U.S. 785, 790 (1981) (petitioner's reliance on erroneous staff advice does not estop agency from requiring compliance with valid regulation). 28 See Section 0.261 of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 0.261, Authority Delegated to the International Bureau; Section 0.311 of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 0.311, Authority Delegated to the Enforcement Bureau. Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-114 6 this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”29 In addition, the Commission’s rules require a license in order to operate 23 GHz microwave radio systems.30 Moreover, Petitioners cannot argue that their operations were authorized by rule as a result of the pendency of their various license applications during a portion of the period in