Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-114 4 further stated in response to the LOI that the repaired unit was back in service and operating on 22461.25. According to Commission records, Anderson Desk filed an application on September 23, 2004, to operate on 22461.25 MHz. Anderson Desk acknowledged that its pending application for license had not yet been granted at the time it commenced operations.16 5. Section 301 of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio [within the United States] … except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”17 On September 28, 2005, the San Diego Office issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“NAL”) to each of the Petitioners in the amount of $10,000 for willfully and repeatedly operating a microwave radio station without a license in violation of Section 301 of the Act.18 Each of