in non-Covered Locations, competitive ETCs in these areas are not merely providing complementary services to those already available to consumers.13 The Interim Cap Order became effective August 1, 2008 and competitive ETCs’ high-cost support was subject to the cap as of that date.14 5. Following adoption of the Interim Cap Order, several carriers and organizations have requested clarification of, or sought relief from the limitation of the uncapped support to one payment per residential account in the Covered Locations exception.15 Alaska Communications Systems (ACS), 7 Id. at 8848-49, paras. 31-34. 8 Id. at 8848, para. 31. 9 Id. 10 Id. at 8848-49, paras. 32-34 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 54.400(e) (tribal lands or Alaska Native regions are “any federally recognized Indian tribe's reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments.”); 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.403(a)(4), 54.409(c) (providing for additional Lifeline and Link Up support for eligible residents living in tribal lands or Alaska Native regions)). 11 Interim Cap Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 8848-49, paras. 32-33; 47 C.F.R. § 54.307. 12 Interim Cap Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 8848, para.