with annual and quarterly filing requirements and contribute to the universal service fund based upon their interstate and international end-user telecommunications revenues.16 The Commission also requires certain providers of interstate telecommunications, including interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers, to contribute to the USF.17 Failure by some providers to pay their share into the USF skews the playing field by giving them an economic advantage over their competitors, who must then shoulder more than their fair share of the costs of the universal service fund. 5. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”18 To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate telecommunications relay services.19 Pursuant to section 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) and section 64.601(b) of the Commission’s rules, every provider of interstate telecommunications