Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-1 13 competition, particularly in situations where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with market power on the foreign end of the route that may be able to leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S. competitors to the detriment of U.S. consumers.78 The review process also includes consultation with Executive Branch agencies regarding national security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns that may be unique to the provision of international service.79 26. For these reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules therefore requires that “any party seeking authority pursuant to section 214 . . . for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application.”80 Section 63.18(e)(2) clearly assigns the obligation to apply for and obtain section 214 authorization before providing international service to resellers by establishing specific requirements for parties “applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized U.S. common