engaging in transmission through any such line, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity” require, or will require, the construction, extension, or operation of the line.24 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service,25 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of international telecommunications services.26 Rather, section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority “for provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by application.”27 Through this process the applicant provides the Commission with, among other things, contact information, ownership information, information on any affiliations it may have with foreign carriers, certification that it will comply with Commission rules, and certification that the