fixed links in the 4.9 GHz public safety networks are co-primary with mobile links” and “grant primary status to fixed links connecting public safety networks with each other using the 4940-4990 MHz band.”15 Second, M/A-COM proposes to add “a new Section 90.1215(d)” thereby updating this section “consistent with changes the Commission … made to Section 15.407(a) of its rules” (i.e., reflecting the same revised measurement procedures adopted by the Commission for devices that use digital modulation techniques regulated by Part 15).16 4. Primary Status to Certain Fixed Links. Section 90.1207 currently provides 4.9 GHz licensees with authority to “operate base and mobile units (including portable and handheld units) and operate temporary (1 year or less) fixed stations,”17 but not to “operate permanent fixed point-to-point stations.”18 Further, Section 90.2107 provides that “[l]icensees choosing to operate [permanent fixed point-to-point stations] must license them individually on a site-by-site basis” and “will be authorized only on a secondary,