“small organization” is generally “any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field.”218 Nationwide, as of 2002, there were approximately 1.6 million small organizations.219 The term “small governmental jurisdiction” is defined generally as “governments of cities, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand.”220 Census Bureau data for 2002 indicate that there were 87,525 local governmental jurisdictions in the United States.221 We estimate that, of this total, 213 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 214 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, established one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition in the Federal Register.” 215 See Small Business Act, 5 U.S.C. § 632 (1996). 216 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). 217 See SBA, Programs and Services, SBA Pamphlet No.