“small organization” is generally “any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field.”192 Nationwide, as of 2002, there were approximately 1.6 million small organizations.193 The term “small governmental jurisdiction” is defined generally as “governments of cities, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand.”194 Census Bureau data for 2002 indicate that there were 87,525 local governmental jurisdictions in the United States.195 We estimate that, of this total, 187 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 188 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, established one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition in the Federal Register.” 189 See Small Business Act, 5 U.S.C. § 632 (1996). 190 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). 191 See SBA, Programs and Services, SBA Pamphlet No.