Further, forbearance from the exception clause in rule 51.701(b)(1) would not change this result as that language merely implements the requirements of section 251(g). Compare 47 U.S.C. § 251(g) (preserving pre-1996 Act compensation obligations and restrictions for “exchange access, information access, and exchange services for such access”), with 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(1) (excluding “interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access” from the reciprocal compensation regime). This is not the first time the Commission has denied forbearance when a grant would not have brought the petitioner the relief it sought. See Fones4All Corp.