Given the important consumer interests involved, and that the Commission’s existing rules apply to traditional carriers that are small businesses and have not resulted in undue hardship to those carriers, we conclude that the imposition of these requirements on interconnected VoIP providers that may be small businesses is similarly appropriate. 53 Typically, written notice by postal mail to the customer’s billing address satisfies the Commission’s notice requirements under section 63.71 of the Commission’s rules. 54 “The FCC will normally authorize this proposed discontinuance of service (or reduction or impairment) unless it is shown that customers would be unable to receive service or a reasonable substitute from another carrier or that the public convenience and necessity is otherwise adversely affected. If you wish to object, you should file your comments as soon as possible, but no later than 15 days after the Commission releases public notice of the proposed discontinuance. Address them to the Federal Communications Commission, Wireline Competition Bureau, Competition Policy Division, Washington, DC 20554, and include in your comments a reference to the § 63.71 Application of (carrier’s name). Comments should include specific information about the impact of this proposed (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-40 11 potentially portable nature of some interconnected VoIP services, there may be additional and/or alternative means of providing effective notice to customers of interconnected VoIP providers. As such, upon request, the Commission may authorize in advance another form of notice for good cause shown.55 17. On or after the date it provides notice to its customers as specified above, the interconnected VoIP provider must file with the Commission an application for authorization of the planned discontinuance.56 The application shall identify that the provider is an interconnected VoIP provider seeking to discontinue, reduce or impair interconnected VoIP services and shall include, in addition to the information set forth in the notice provided to affected customers, a caption, a brief description of the dates and methods of notice to all affected customers, and any other information the Commission may require.