FCC, 978 F.2d 727 (D.C. Cir. 1992), cert. denied, MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. AT&T, 509 U.S. 913 (1993); Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Competitive Carrier Services and Facilities Authorizations Therefor, Fifth Report and Order, 98 FCC 2d 1191 (1984); Sixth Report and Order, 99 FCC 2d 1020 (1985), vacated, MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. FCC, 765 F.2d 1186 (D.C. Cir. 1985), aff’d, MCI v. AT&T, 512 U.S. 218 (1994) (MCI v. AT&T) (collectively, the Competitive Carrier proceeding). 12 See Tariff Filing Requirements for Interstate Common Carriers, 7 FCC Rcd 8072 (1992); see also 47 U.S.C. § 203(a) (“Every common carrier, except connecting carriers, shall . . . file with the Commission . . . schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers for interstate and foreign wire or radio communications . . . .”). 13 See 47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (“The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions except that the Commission may not require the notice period specified in paragraph (1) to be more than one hundred and twenty days.”); see also Tariff Filing Requirements for Interstate Common Carriers, 7 FCC Rcd at 8077, para. 28 (stating “we believe that Section 203 can be read to permit the FCC to adopt forbearance rules when the public interest so requires”). 14 Tariff Filing Requirements for Interstate Common Carriers, 7