to conditional authority, although they do so at their own risk during the pendency of their applications.12 Before exercising conditional authority, the applicant must successfully complete frequency coordination to ensure that the proposed facilities will not cause interference to other authorized facilities.13 Conditional authority ceases immediately if an application is returned as unacceptable for filing.14 The Commission’s rules also 10 See, e.g., Maryland Public Broadcasting Commission, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 21 FCC Rcd 1647, 1650 ¶ 7 (WTB BD 2006). 11 API Opposition at 4. 12 47 C.F.R. § 101.31(b)(1). 13 See 47 C.F.R. 101.31(b)(1)(i). 14 See 47 C.F.R. 101.31(b)(2). Federal Communications Commission FCC 09-58 18 provide that “conditional authority may be modified or cancelled by the Commission at any time without hearing if, in the Commission’s discretion, the need for such action arises.”15 Fixed service bands carry critical services such as public safety communications (including police and fire vehicle dispatch), coordinating the movement of railroad trains, controlling natural gas and oil pipelines, regulating the electric grid, and backhaul for wireless traffic.