charges. 3. In the Universal Service First Report and Order, the Commission determined that recovering switching costs allocated based on the weighted DEM factor through interstate access charges constituted an implicit support mechanism disfavored by Congress when it adopted the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the Act).9 Accordingly, the Commission created LSS, which explicitly supports the additional switching costs allocated to the interstate jurisdiction through the universal service fund.10 LSS retained DEM weighting as the method of calculating switching support with minor modifications.11 Specifically relevant to the discussion below, the Commission adopted the rule, now codified in nearly identical language at both section 36.125(j) (governing the allocation of switching costs) and section 54.301 (LSS), that “if . . . the number of a study area’s access lines increased or will increase such that . . . the weighting factor would be reduced, that lower weighting factor shall be applied to the study area’s 1996 unweighted interstate DEM factor to derive a new local switching support factor.”12 Under this rule section, if an incumbent LEC ETC’s access lines exceeded the relevant threshold, the DEM weighting factor would decrease and this would also decrease the amount of LSS received by the incumbent LEC ETC. 4. In the 2001 Separations Freeze Order, the Commission froze the