In GMRS, signals received on frequencies in the 467 MHz band are automatically retransmitted in the 462 MHz band. 45 See ULS Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 21113 ¶ 197. Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-106 11 required license.46 Although the Commission has made several regulatory changes over the years to enhance the GMRS, the basic regulatory structure remains.47 Consequently, given the evolution of how people communicate, the creation of other services and the passage of time, we believe it is appropriate to reevaluate the GMRS licensing rules. Section 307(e)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), provides that upon a determination that it would serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity, “the Commission may, by rule, authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses” in the citizens band and certain other services.48 Section 307(e)(3) provides these services “shall have the meaning given to them by the Commission.”49 The Commission eliminated individual licensing in the CB and R/C Radio Services in 1983, finding that individual licensing is unnecessary when