Id. 105 See, e.g., Maryland Public Broadcasting Commission, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 21 FCC Rcd 1647, 1650 ¶ 7 (WTB BD 2006). 106 API Opposition at 3-4. 107 47 C.F.R. § 101.31(b)(1). 108 See 47 C.F.R. 101.31(b)(1)(i). 109 See 47 C.F.R. 101.31(b)(2). 110 See 47 C.F.R. § 101.31(b)(3). 111 See Amendment of Part 101 of the Commission’s Rules to Streamline Processing of Microwave Applications in the Wireless Telecommunications Services, WT Docket No. 00-19, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 15040, 15066 ¶ 54 (2002) (Part 101 R&O). 112 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 113 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 114 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 115 15 U.S.C. § 632. 116 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 601(3)–(6). 117 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions,” http://web.sba.gov/faqs (last visited Oct. 21, 2009). 118 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). 119 INDEPENDENT SECTOR, THE NEW NONPROFIT ALMANAC & DESK REFERENCE (2002). 120 5 U.S.C. § 601(5). 121