intergovernmental satellite body INTELSAT later created Intelsat LLC, a privately-held U.S. corporation that is now the licensee of those satellite assets formerly held by INTELSAT. See discussion at page 4, infra. 4 47 U.S.C. § 761 NOTE. 5 The Act defines “non-core” services as “services other than public-switched network voice telephony and occasional-use television” with respect to INTELSAT, and as “services other than global maritime distress and safety services or other existing maritime or aeronautical services for which there are not alternative providers” with respect to Inmarsat. 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(11). 6 The Act defines “additional” services as direct-to-home (“DTH”) or direct broadcast satellite (“DBS”) video services, or services in the Ka or V bands” for INTELSAT and as “those non-maritime or non- aeronautical mobile services in the 1.5 and 1.6 GHz band on planned satellites or the 2 GHz band” for Inmarsat. 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(12). 7 Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunications Act, Pub. L. No. 106-180, 114 Stat. 48 (2000), as amended, Pub. L. No. 107-233, 116 Stat. 1480 (2002), as amended, Pub. L. No. 108-228, 118 Stat. 644 (2004), as amended, Pub.