Bur., 2002) (“Lockheed/Comsat/Intelsat Order”). 83 Intelsat, Ltd. Form 20-F, Annual Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2004, at 94. 84 Applications of Comsat General Corporation, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications LLC, Comsat New Services, Inc., Intelsat LLC, and Intelsat MTC LLC to Assign Licenses and Authorizations and Request for a Declaratory Ruling on Foreign Ownership, Authorizations Granted, Public Notice, IB Docket No. 04-235, 19 FCC Rcd 21216 (2004). 85 47 U.S.C. § 765(a). "(a) ACCESS PERMITTED.--Beginning on the date of enactment of this title, users or providers of telecommunications services shall be permitted to obtain direct access to INTELSAT telecommunications services and space segment capacity through purchases of such capacity or services from INTELSAT. Such direct access shall be at the level commonly referred to by INTELSAT, on the date Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-112 18 Commission decided in a rulemaking proceeding, that Level 3 direct access is in the public interest.86 The concept of direct access became moot with INTELSAT privatization on July 18, 2001, because Intelsat, as a private company, does not