after October 5, 2002 unless the Commission finds that it “continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.”31 13. Section 628 was intended to address Congress’ concern that cable operators or their affiliates would engage in unfair acts, including acts involving programming they own, that impede competition in the video distribution market.32 The 1992 Cable Act and its legislative history reflect Congressional findings that increased horizontal concentration of cable operators, combined with extensive vertical 27 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(B) (requiring the Commission to “prohibit discrimination by a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or by a satellite broadcast programming vendor in the prices, terms, and conditions of sale or delivery of satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming among or between cable systems, cable operators, or other multichannel video programming distributors, or their agents or buying groups; except that such a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or such a satellite broadcast programming vendor shall not be prohibited from” engaging in certain practices described in Section 628(c)(2)(B)(i)-(iv)). 28 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(D). In areas that were not served by a cable operator as of October 5, 1992, the exclusive contract prohibition is absolute and is not subject to exceptions.