Such clauses could therefore deter new entrants from attempting to enter the market in many areas.”); id. at 20255, ¶ 43; id. at 20261, ¶ 54; see also CA2C Comments at 17. 164 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.”); 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(1) (providing the Commission with authority to “prescribe regulations to specify particular conduct that is prohibited by” Section 628(b) “in order to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market and the continuing development of communications technologies”); 1993 Program Access Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 3360, ¶ 1 (“Section 628 is intended to increase competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, as well as to foster the development of competition to traditional cable systems . . . .”). 165 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 548(a), (c)(1); supra