Moreover, Congress directed the Commission to promote the deployment of broadband throughout the nation, including in markets outside of the service areas of AT&T and Verizon. See American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115 (2009) (authorizing the Commission to create the National Broadband Plan that “shall seek to ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband capability”); Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, 110 Stat. 56, 153 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 157 nt. (2008)) (directing the Commission to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans”). 144 See Cablevision Comments at 8 (arguing that the exclusive contract prohibition impedes product differentiation and lowers investment in programming); Comcast Reply at 2 (arguing that deregulatory measures, such as retaining the terrestrial loophole, spur new investment); Advance/Newhouse