(citations omitted)). Here, there is no indication in the statute that Congress intended the Commission’s rulemaking authority to lapse after the 180-day deadline. 24 Nat’l Cable & Telecomm. Ass’n v. FCC, 567 F.3d 659, 664 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Consumer Elecs. Ass’n v. FCC, 347 F.3d 291, 298 (D.C. Cir. 2003)). 25 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2). 26 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(A) (requiring the Commission to “establish effective safeguards to prevent a cable operator which has an attributable interest in a satellite cable programming vendor or a satellite broadcast programming vendor from unduly or improperly influencing the decision of such vendor to sell, or the prices, terms, and conditions of sale of, satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to any unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributor”).