WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1159 (D.C. Cir. 1969); Northeast Cellular, 897 F.2d at 1166. Waiver of the Commission’s rules is therefore appropriate only if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule, and such deviation will serve the public interest. Northeast Cellular, 897 F.2d at 1166. Moreover, in demonstrating whether a waiver is warranted, the burden of proof rests with the petitioner. Tucson Radio, Inc. v. FCC, 452 F.2d 1380, 1382 (D.C. Cir. 1971). Although GRTI did not request waiver of 47 C.F.R. Sections 36.141 and 36.191 we find that GRTI has shown good cause for waiver of those rules as well. Accordingly, we waive those rules as set forth herein on our own motion. 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown.”). 43 GRTI will be able to receive additional high-cost loop support because it can adjust the amounts assigned to separations categories. 44 47 U.S.C. § 254(b). 45 See Mescalero, 16 FCC Rcd at 1317, para. 8 (citing Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service; Twelfth Report