See infra para. 32. 26 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a). 27 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 551(14) (“‘ex parte communication’ means an oral or written communication not on the public record with respect to which reasonable prior notice to all parties is not given, but it shall not include requests for status reports on any matter or proceeding covered by this subchapter”). 28 The Note to paragraph (a) of rule 1.1202 elaborates on the status inquiry exception. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a) (Note); § 1.1204(a)(11). Nothing in our proposal would affect the explanation in the Note. 29 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) (requiring agencies to give interested persons the opportunity to participate in the rulemaking through written submissions “with or without opportunity for oral presentation”); id. § 554(a) (specifying procedures for adjudications “required by the statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing” with various exceptions). 30 See, e.g., Workshop Transcript at 27-29 (comments suggesting that the Commission should consider other agencies’ practices). 31 11 C.F.R. § 201.4(a). 32 See, e.g., Appliance Labeling Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. 57950, 57962-63; 16 C.F.R. § 1.26(b)(5). 33 16 C.F.R. § 4.7(b).