See infra para. 32. 26 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a). 27 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 551(14) (“‘ex parte communication’ means an oral or written communication not on the public record with respect to which reasonable prior notice to all parties is not given, but it shall not include requests for status reports on any matter or proceeding covered by this subchapter”). 28 The Note to paragraph (a) of rule 1.1202 elaborates on the status inquiry exception. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a) (Note); § 1.1204(a)(11).