We are interested in whether the ability of both the Commission and the public to evaluate the positions taken in Commission proceedings would be improved if parties provided more information about themselves and their interests in the proceedings.51 We therefore seek comment on the desirability of requiring filers to submit a disclosure statement in connection with their filings in all Commission proceedings. 28. There are several possible models for a disclosure requirement. One possible model is Supreme Court Rule 29.6.52 That rule requires any nongovernmental corporation filing a document with the Court 49 47 C.F.R. § 1.1203(b). 50 Id. § 1.1200(a) (“Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the application ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”); see also id. § 1.1208, Note 2 (“Consistent with § 1.1200(a), the Commission or its staff may determine that a restricted proceeding not designated for hearing involves primarily issues of broadly applicable policy rather than the rights and responsibilities of specific parties and specify that