now codified at 47 U.S.C. § 153(43)). 76 See 47 U.S.C. § 1.1204(a)(12)(ii), (iv). 77 See Numbering Resource Optimization, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 15 FCC Rcd 7574 (2000) (subsequent history omitted); Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, E911 Requirements for IP-Enabled Service Providers, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 23 FCC Rcd 11591 (2008) (subsequent history omitted). 78 See BOC Authorization to Provide In-region, InterLATA Services Under Sections 271 and 272, http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/in-region_applications/. 79 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a) (“Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”). 80 See id. §§ 1.1208; 1.1202(b)(2).