See paragraph (e)(1) of this section.30 Rule 1.4(j) does not address, however, the parallel situation in which specified Commission action, rather than a party’s filing, is by regulation due on a day when the agency is not open for business.31 In those circumstances, we tentatively conclude that the reasonable expectation is that, when the due date for Commission action would otherwise fall on a holiday, as defined by section 1.4(e)(1) of the rules, the due date would be extended to the next business day. We seek comment on this proposal. 24. Deadlines for Commission Action Established by Statute. Section 1.4 by its terms “applies to computation of time for seeking both reconsideration and judicial review of Commission decisions.”32 The rule permits parties to make such filings on the next business day when the filing deadline otherwise would fall on a holiday.33 Each of those deadlines is established by statute rather than by Commission rule.34 Through section 1.4(a), we thus have announced in advance our construction of