Id. at 21516-18, paras. 12-17. 12 Id. at 21514-15, para. 8. 13 Id. at 21516-18, paras. 12-18. 14 Id. at 21514, para. 7; 47 U.S.C. § 254; see also Section 706 of the Act, reproduced in the notes under 47 U.S.C. § 157. Section 706 directs the Commission and the states to utilize various regulatory methods to “encourage deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans[.]” 15 Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, CC Docket No. 02-6, National Broadband Plan Public Notice #15, Comment Sought on Broadband Needs in Education, Including Changes to E-rate Program to Improve Broadband Deployment, DA 09-2376 (rel.