part of schools and libraries.8 Subsequently, in the Schools and Libraries Second Report and Order, the Commission clarified the meaning of “educational purposes” as “activities that are integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of students, or in the case of libraries, integral, immediate, and proximate to the provision of library services to library patrons.”9 As a result, use of services and facilities funded by E-rate for non-educational purposes would not be an eligible use, and schools are required to reduce their funding request by the amount of the ineligible use.10 3 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.500(b) (defining “educational purposes” as “activities that are integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of students, or in the case of libraries, integral, immediate, and proximate to the provision of library services to library patrons.”). 4 47 U.S.C. § 254 (h)(1)(B). 5 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.501-54.503. 6 47 U.S.C. § 254 (h)(1)(B). 7 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(b)(2)(v) (requiring applicants to certify on their FCC Form 470 that services obtained through discounts from the E-rate program would be used solely for educational purposes);