L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (1996 Act). The 1996 Act amended the Communications Act of 1934. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, et seq. (the Act); see also Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8941 n. 777 (1997) (Universal Service First Report and Order) (subsequent history omitted). 12 Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8940-41 paras. 303-04. 13 Id.; see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.301. Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-44 3 54.301 (LSS), that “if . . . the number of a study area’s access lines increased or will increase such that . . . the weighting factor would be reduced, that lower weighting factor shall be applied to the study area’s 1996 unweighted interstate DEM factor to derive a new local switching support factor.”14 Under these rule sections, if an incumbent LEC’s access lines exceeded the relevant threshold, the DEM weighting factor would decrease, which would also decrease the amount of LSS received by the incumbent LEC. 4. In the 2001 Separations Freeze Order, the Commission froze the jurisdictional