We note that the WCS A and B spectrum blocks are licensed in 52 Major Economic Areas (MEAs), which are 1 See Amendment of Part 27 of the Commission’s Rules to Govern the Operation of Wireless Communications Services in the 2.3 GHz Band and Establishment of Rules and Policies for the Digital Audio Radio Satellite Service in the 2310-2360 MHz Frequency Band, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, WT Docket No. 07-293 and IB Docket No. 95-91, 22 FCC Rcd 22123 (2007) (“2007 Notice”). 2 Section 27.14(a) of the Commission's rules provides that 2.3 GHz WCS licensees “must, as a performance requirement, make a showing of ‘substantial service’ in their license area within the prescribed license term set forth in § 27.13.” 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). The rule defines substantial service “as service which is sound, favorable and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id. Section 27.14(a) provides that failure by any WCS licensee to meet its performance “requirement will result in forfeiture of the license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.” Id. 2 comprised of 172 Economic Areas (EAs), and that the WCS C and D spectrum blocks are licensed in 12 Regional Economic Area Groupings (REAGs), which are comprised of 52 MEAs.