The Commission has taken this approach in most cases because the challenges to the short-form applications in question involved allegations of noncompliance with the Commission’s rules or wrongdoing (such as misrepresentation of an applicant’s qualification for small business bidding credits) that need to be investigated. Here, however, the Division reached a decision not to dismiss the challenged applications based on its conclusion that the applicants had complied with all applicable rules. 76 See Consortium-Telesaurus Opposition to Application for Review at 9-10. 77 Section 1.104 states in pertinent part: “The provisions of this section apply to all final actions taken pursuant to delegated authority…. Any person desiring Commission consideration of a final action taken pursuant to delegated authority shall file either a petition for reconsideration or an application for review….” 47 C.F.R. § 1.104(a) & (b). Section 1.106(a)(1) states in pertinent part: “Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission action will be acted on by the Commission.