Implementation of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act – Competitive Bidding, Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 2348, 2386-87 ¶ 221 (1994). At the same time, the Commission concluded that “if anti-collusion rules are too strict or are not sufficiently clear, they could prevent the formation of efficiency enhancing bidding consortia that pool capital and expertise and reduce entry barriers for small firms and other entities who might not otherwise be able to compete in the auction process.” Id. 173 Section 1.2105(a)(2)(viii) of the Commission’s rules, which has remained unchanged since 1994, requires auction applicants to identify on their short-form applications “all parties with whom the applicant has entered into partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any such agreements relating to the post-auction market structure.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(viii). As discussed below, compliance with this provision does not insulate an auction applicant from enforcement of the antitrust laws.