We seek comment on whether and how the Commission could enforce this rule. We believe that these simple rule changes will bolster CableCARD support significantly and remove obstacles that discourage customers from purchasing navigation devices at retail. 17. Multi-stream CableCARDs. According to the National Cable and Telecommunications Association (“NCTA”), major cable operators have offered multi-stream CableCARDs since 2007, and at least one UDCP manufacturer offers devices that are compatible only with multi-stream CableCARDs.42 38 For example, do cable operators use the equipment rate formula prescribed in Section 76.923, or is there a different method for determining the lease fee for a CableCARD? 39 See 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (Regulations adopted pursuant to Section 629 “shall not prohibit any multichannel video programming distributor from also offering converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, to consumers, if the system operator’s charges to consumers for such devices and equipment are separately stated and not subsidized by charges for any such service.”) (emphasis added). 40 See, e.g, Rebecca Taylor Comments on NBP PN #27 at 1 (asserting that her cable provider charges an $80 CableCARD installation fee, but installs leased devices for free); Letter from Neal M. Goldberg, Vice President and General Counsel, National Cable & Telecommunications