Section 214 authorizes the Commission to require a common carrier “to provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service.” Id. § 214(d). Section 215 charges the Commission to “examine into transactions entered into by any common carrier which relate to the furnishing of equipment, supplies [or] services” which may affect the carrier’s services, id. § 215(a), and section 218 empowers the Commission to inquire “as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communications and radio transmission of energy to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States,” id. § 218. We note that section 218 casts a relatively wide net, permitting the Commission to obtain such information from a broad range of entities affiliated with carriers subject to the Act. 23 Under Title III, the Commission has the authority to establish operational obligations for