program, if any, and we ask commenters to address whether different sources of authority would be required with regard to program participation by different types of communications providers. 11. For example, we seek comment on whether the proposed certification program would fall within specific grants of authority in Title II22 and Title III.23 In addition, we seek comment on whether 20 Id. 21 47 U.S.C. § 151. 22 For example, section 201(b) requires that all practices of common carriers in connection with interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio be “just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 214 authorizes the Commission to require a common carrier “to provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service.” Id. § 214(d). Section 215 charges the Commission to “examine into transactions entered into by any common carrier which relate to the furnishing of equipment, supplies [or] services” which may affect the carrier’s services, id. § 215(a), and section 218 empowers the Commission to inquire “as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communications and radio transmission of energy to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments