of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication.”21 We seek comment on the strongest sources of authority to create the proposed certification program, if any, and we ask commenters to address whether different sources of authority would be required with regard to program participation by different types of communications providers. 11. For example, we seek comment on whether the proposed certification program would fall within specific grants of authority in Title II22 and Title III.23 In addition, we seek comment on whether 20 Id. 21 47 U.S.C. § 151. 22 For example, section 201(b) requires that all practices of common carriers in connection with interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio be “just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 214 authorizes the Commission to require a common carrier “to provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service.” Id. § 214(d).