As set forth in section 1.720 of our rules, formal complaint proceedings, such as this one, “are generally resolved on a written record consisting of a complaint, answer, and joint statement of stipulated facts, disputed facts and key legal issues, along with all associated affidavits, exhibits and other attachments.”31 In American Message Centers v. FCC, the court, in endorsing the Commission’s procedures governing formal complaints, stated: [T]he Commission’s “formal complaint proceedings, unlike court litigation or administrative-trial type hearings, are often resolved solely on the written pleadings.