Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] documents (e.g., file format and appropriate data) needed to determine a licensee’s compliance with the
new performance requirements. If the Commission determines that a licensee has not met its requirements
526 See AT&T Inc. and BellSouth Corporation; Application for Transfer of Control, WC Docket No. 06-74,
Memorandum Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 5662, 5816 (2007).
527 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.946(d) (“notification[s] must be filed with Commission within 15 days of the expiration of the
applicable construction or coverage period”).
528 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 1.17 (Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission); 47 C.F.R. § 1.917(c) (“[w]illful
false statements . . . are punishable by fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 1001, and by appropriate administrative
sanctions, including revocation of station license pursuant to 312(a)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended”).
529 After a review of the record, we are persuaded that it is unnecessary to formally put the construction notifications
out for public comment as interested parties currently have the ability to comment on or oppose such filings.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
90