Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] U.S. Treasury
Dep't, 129 F.3d 189, 192-93 (D.C.Cir.1997)); Mobile Relay Assocs., 457 F.3d at 11.
381 Mobile Relay Assocs., 457 F.3d at 11.
382 Sirius 4.23 Comments at 56-57.
383 Id. at 57.
384 See , e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301 (providing that it is the purpose of the Communications Act “to provide for the use of
. . . channels [of radio transmission], but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under
licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms,
conditions, and periods of the license”); 47 U.S.C. § 304 (indicating that “[n]o station license shall be granted by the
Commission until the applicant therefore shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the
electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the
same, whether by license or otherwise”).
385 FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470, 475, 60 S. Ct. 693, 697, 84 L. Ed. 869 (1940).
386 Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 331, 66 S. Ct. 148, 150, 90 L. Ed. 108 (1945). See also Mobile
Relay Associates v.