Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] enable WCS licensees to provide new high-value broadband and other innovative services in the band.
Accordingly, enhanced performance requirements are appropriate.483
477 See, e.g., WCS Coalition Comments at 3-12 (filed April 21, 2010).
478 See Connecting America: The National Broadband Plan, Recommendation 5.8.1 (“the FCC should accelerate
efforts to ensure that the WCS spectrum is used productively for the benefit of all Americans”). The National
Broadband Plan is available at http://www.broadband.gov/plan/.
479 The enhanced requirements also are consistent with Congress’ directive, under Section 309(j) of the Act, that we
adopt “performance requirements, such as appropriate deadlines and penalties for performance failures, to ensure
prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees or
permittees, and to promote investment in and rapid deployment of new technologies and services.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 309(j)(4)(B).
480 See WCS Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10843 ¶112.
481 Id.
482 Id., at 10844 ¶113.
483 We disagree with Sirius XM's contention that we are required to auction new spectrum licenses because the
revised technical rules afford WCS licensees enhanced spectrum rights.