Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] Horizon, NextWave–NW Spectrum Co (NextWave), and WCS Wireless License Subsidiary, Inc.
(Sprint).469 Green Flag Wireless, LLC, CWC License Holding, Inc. and James McCotter (collectively,
Green Flag), which filed applications that compete with the renewal applications filed in 2007 by certain
WCS licenses, filed joint comments. Reply comments were filed by AT&T (on behalf of its WCS
(Continued from previous page)
on April 6, 2010. 75 Fed. Reg. 17349 (April 6, 2010). Comments and reply comments were due on or before April
21 and May 3, 2010, respectively.
462 Section 27.14(a) of the Commission's rules provides that 2.3 GHz WCS licensees “must, as a performance
requirement, make a showing of ‘substantial service’ in their license area within the prescribed license term set forth
in § 27.13.” 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). The rule defines substantial service “as service which is sound, favorable and
substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id. Section 27.14(a)
provides that failure by any WCS licensee to meet its performance “requirement will result in forfeiture of the
license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.” Id.
463 WCS Performance Public Notice at 1.
464 Id. at 2.
465 Id.
466 Id. The WCS A and B blocks are licensed in 52 MEAs, which are comprised of 172 EAs; the WCS C and D
blocks are licensed in 12 REAGs.
467 WCS Performance Public Notice at 2.
468 Id.