Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] XM. The Commission addressed those issues in the context of the merger, and we referenced those conclusions in
this proceeding. Other repeater issues that were raised in the context of the merger, however, were not relevant to
the merger. To the extent that those arguments were not also raised in these proceedings, they were filed in a
procedurally deficient manner, and therefore will not be considered further.
72 A list of significant ex parte presentations relied on in this Order is included in Appendix A.
73 Section 27.14(a) of the Commission's rules provides that 2.3 GHz WCS licensees “must, as a performance
requirement, make a showing of ‘substantial service’ in their license area within the prescribed license term set forth
in § 27.13.” 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). The rule defines substantial service “as service which is sound, favorable and
substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id. Section 27.14(a)
provides that failure by any WCS licensee to meet its performance “requirement will result in forfeiture of the
license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.” Id.
74 See Federal Communications Commission Requests Comment on Revision of Performance Requirements for
2.3 GHz Wireless Communications Service, WT Docket No. 07-293, Public Notice, FCC 10-46, 75 Fed. Reg. 17349
(rel. Mar. 29, 2010).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
13