Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] cease its service offerings” for noncompliance with the 75-percent population coverage requirement.516
The public interest requires that we closely examine such situations and, where appropriate, afford a
licensee a reasonable opportunity to fulfill their obligations.517 Further, as the WCS Coalition should be
510 WCS Performance Public Notice at 2.
511 See, e.g., WCS Coalition Comments at 18 (filed April 21, 2010); Horizon Comments at 5 (filed April 21, 2010).
512 See WCS Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10843 ¶113. Section 27.14(a) codifies this penalty and provides that
failure by any WCS licensee to meet its performance “requirement will result in forfeiture of the license and the
licensee will be ineligible to regain it.” 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a).
513 Green Flag Comments at 6 (filed April 21, 2010); WCS Coalition Comments at 18-19 (filed April 21, 2010).
514 See Service Rules for the 698-746, 747-762 and 777-792 MHz Bands, WT Docket No. 06-150, et al., Second