Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] Provision of Spectrum-Based Services to Rural Areas and Promoting Opportunities for Rural Telephone Companies
to Provide Spectrum-Based Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, WT Docket
No. 02-281, 19 FCC Rcd 19078, 19126 ¶ 84 (2004) (Rural Report and Order).
389 Sirius 4.23 Comments at 54-56.
390 Id. at 55-56.
391 Rural Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 19126 ¶ 84.
392 See, e.g., United States v. Storer Broadcasting, 351 U.S. 192, 205 (1956); Committee for Effective Cellular Rules
v. FCC, 53 F.3d at 1319-20.
393 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(6)(C) (stating that nothing in the auction statute or use of auctions shall “diminish the
authority of the Commission under the other provisions of [the Communications] Act to regulate or reclaim
spectrum licenses”); cf.47 U.S.C. § 309(j)6)(D) (stating that nothing in the auction statute or in the use of auctions
shall “be construed to convey any rights, including any expectation of renewal of a license, that differ from the
rights that apply to other licenses within the same service that were not issued pursuant to this subsection”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
68
F. Deep Space Network, Aeronautical Mobile Telemetry Service, and Amateur Service
Operations
161. Overview. The 2360-2395 MHz band is allocated on a primary basis for Federal and