Storer Broadcasting, 351 U.S. 192, 205 (1956); Committee for Effective Cellular Rules v. FCC, 53 F.3d at 1319-20. 393 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(j)(6)(C) (stating that nothing in the auction statute or use of auctions shall “diminish the authority of the Commission under the other provisions of [the Communications] Act to regulate or reclaim spectrum licenses”); cf.47 U.S.C. § 309(j)6)(D) (stating that nothing in the auction statute or in the use of auctions shall “be construed to convey any rights, including any expectation of renewal of a license, that differ from the rights that apply to other licenses within the same service that were not issued pursuant to this subsection”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82 68 F. Deep Space Network, Aeronautical Mobile Telemetry Service, and Amateur Service Operations 161. Overview.