Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-82
[…] to have anything in the nature of a property right as a result of the granting of a license,”385 and that “[n]o
licensee obtains any vested interest in any frequency.”386 The Commission has previously upheld this
378 47 U.S.C. § 304.
379 Sirius 4.23 Comments at 54.
380 See National Cable & Telecommunications Assn., 567 F.3d at 670 (citing Bergerco Canada v. U.S. Treasury
Dep't, 129 F.3d 189, 192-93 (D.C.Cir.1997)); Mobile Relay Assocs., 457 F.3d at 11.
381 Mobile Relay Assocs., 457 F.3d at 11.
382 Sirius 4.23 Comments at 56-57.
383 Id. at 57.
384 See , e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301 (providing that it is the purpose of the Communications Act “to provide for the use of
. . . channels [of radio transmission], but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under
licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms,
conditions, and periods of the license”); 47 U.S.C. § 304 (indicating that “[n]o station license shall be granted by the
Commission until the applicant therefore shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the