this proposal.27 The provision of priority one services (i.e., telecommunications services and Internet access) is fairly straightforward for many applicants and, therefore, a technology plan for these services may represent an unnecessarily complex and burdensome (Continued from previous page) Universal Service Description of Services Requested and Certification Form (FCC Form 470), OMB 3060-0806 (October 2004) (FCC Form 470 Instructions) at 3-4; USAC website, Schools and Libraries, Required Forms, available at http://www.usac.org/_res/documents/sl/pdf/470i.pdf (last visited May 20, 2010). Section 54.507(e) of the Commission’s rules states that “[i]f schools and libraries enter into long term contracts for eligible services, [USAC] shall only commit funds to cover the pro rata portion of such a long term contract scheduled to be delivered during the funding year for which universal service support is sought.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.507(e); see also Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9062, para. 544. 27 See Appendix A, 47 C.F.R. 54.508; ALA NBP Public Notice #15 Comments at 16-17 (stating that the Commission should not be involved in shaping the process of technology planning on a local,