process is critical to preventing waste, fraud, and abuse of program resources); MasterMind Internet Services, CC Docket No. 96-45, Order, 16 FCC Rcd 4028, 4033-34, paras. 10-11 (2000) (MasterMind Order) (finding that a competitive bidding process may be undermined when an applicant does not make a bona fide request for services). 36 See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9030, para. 482 (noting that Commission requirements do not “exempt eligible schools or libraries from compliance with any state or local procurement rules, such as competitive bidding specifications”); 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(a) (stating that the program’s “competitive bidding requirements apply in addition to state and local competitive bid requirements and are not intended to preempt such state or local requirements”). All applicants must certify on the FCC Form 471 application, under penalty of perjury, that they have complied with state or local procurement requirements and that they have complied with the Commission’s FCC Form 470 posting and 28-day waiting period requirements.