For instance, of the over 15,000 members of the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, the national membership organization for professional sign language interpreters in the United States, only 188 members are located outside the United States and its territories.47 Moreover, there are approximately 600 43 We note that the Commission’s rules require similar certifications in other contexts. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 43.11(b) (filing of local exchange competition data); id. § 51.333(c)(5) (related to objections to network changes). 44 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(C). 45 See NECA form at https://www.neca.org/cms400min/NECA_Templates/TRSInterior.aspx?id=1265 (visited April 16, 2010). 46 64.601(a)(16) (A VRS CA must be a qualified interpreter “who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary”). 47 2009 Annual Report of the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf (RID), at 53 (http://www.rid.org/UserFiles/File/2009RIDAnnualReport.pdf.