The Commission stated that based on an evaluation of the proposals contained in the record, other definitions proposed by commenters would either be over-inclusive, or would not include areas that are appropriately rural. In adopting the current definition, the Commission chose to implement a more layered approach to more accurately define rural areas. See Second Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 24619-23, paras. 11-22. 9 47 C.F.R. § 54.5. Specifically, “rural area” is defined as an “area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000.” “Core Based Statistical Area” and “Urban Area” are terms defined by the Census Bureau and “Places” are identified by the Census Bureau.