We note that the term “rural” for purposes of section 254 is not defined in the statute; thus, Congress left it to the Commission to establish a reasonable definition. See 47 U.S.C. § 254; NationsBank of North Carolina, N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 257 (1995) (if an agency “defines a term in a way that is reasonable in light of the legislature’s revealed design, we give [that] judgment ‘controlling weight’”) (citation omitted). 4 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (2003) (“A rural area is a non-metropolitan county or county equivalent, as defined in the Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) Revised Standards for Defining Metropolitan Areas in the 1990s and identifiable from the most recent Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) list released by OMB, or any contiguous non- urban Census Tract or Block Numbered Area within an MSA-listed metropolitan county identified in the most recent Goldsmith Modification published by the Office of Rural Health Policy of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.”). The Goldsmith Modification is a procedure for identifying isolated rural neighborhoods within large metropolitan counties.