Dist.). The suit alleges that Cheap2Dial placed unauthorized charges for "dial around" long distance service on Minnesota consumers’ landline telephone bills. 77 See Letter from Sandra W. Everitt, Assistant Attorney General and Director, Consumer Assistance Program, Office of the Attorney General, Public Protection Division, State of Vermont, to Stephen Klitzman, FCC (May 24, 2011). 78 Vermont's new anti-cramming legislation was signed into law as “Act 52” on May 27, 2011 as part of the 2011 Vermont jobs bill and became effective immediately. The statutory citation is 9 V.S.A. § 2466 (as amended). The text of the law can be found at http://www.leg.state.vt.us/docs/2012/bills/Passed/H-287.pdf, starting on page 105. The three very limited exceptions to Vermont’s outright prohibition of third-party billing are: “(A) billing for goods or services marketed or sold by persons[e.g., telecommunications carriers or companies] subject to the jurisdiction of the Vermont Public Service Board, (B) billing for direct-dial or dial-around services initiated from the consumer’s telephone, or (C) operator-assisted telephone calls, collect calls, or telephone services provided to facilitate communication to or from correctional center inmates.” See 9 V.S.A. §2466(f)(1)-(A)-(C). 79 See Virginia State Corporation Commission Comments at 4. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-106 16 Virginia General Assembly enacted legislation regarding unauthorized charges on wireline telephone bills that became effective on July 1, 2010. The