ways to protect consumers and empower them to determine their best choices among the array of options available to them in the rapidly evolving marketplace for communications services and plans.24 In relevant part, the Consumer Information NOI noted that (continued from previous page) 17 See First Truth-in-Billing Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 7506, para. 24. 18 Section 201(b) requires that common carriers’ “practices … for and in connection with … communications service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such … practice … that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful ….” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 258(a) makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U.S.C. § 258(a). 19 See First Truth-in-Billing Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 7498, para. 9. 20 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.2401. 21 See First Truth-in-Billing Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 7496, para 5; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.2401. 22 See Second Truth-in-Billing Order, 20 FCC Rcd. at 6460-6462, paras. 25-29. For