complete construction.45 We conclude that stations will have a stronger incentive to complete construction of their digital facilities by the September 1, 2015 transition date if they are 38 See Further Notice, 25 FCC Rcd at 13839. 39 Id. 40 See, e.g., Flinn Comments at 7; Una Vez Mas Comments at 2; Harris Comments at 5-6; Entravision Comments at 7-10; Inspiration Comments at 7; Syncom Reply Comments at 2. 41 See, e.g., George Flinn Comments at 7; Entravision Comments at 7; Una Vez Mas Comments at 4. 42 Entravision Comments at 7; Una Vez Mas Comments at 4. 43 Entravision Comments at 7. 44 47 C.F.R. § 74.788(c). 45 Stations should be mindful of Section 312(g) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(g), which provides that: “If a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period, notwithstanding any provision, term, or condition of the license to the contrary, except that the Commission may extend or reinstate such station license if the holder of the station license prevails in an administrative or judicial appeal, the applicable law changes, or for any other reason to promote equity and fairness. Any broadcast license revoked or terminated in Alaska in a proceeding related to broadcasting via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery is reinstated.” Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-110 10 required to cease analog operations after that date.