3. Notification and Termination Provisions 35. To further facilitate clearance of the 700 MHz band, we adopt our proposal to extend the notification and termination provisions for digital LPTV and TV translator facilities in the 700 MHz band contained in Section 74.703(g) of the rules104 to analog low power television facilities in the 700 MHz (...continued from previous page) applicants will be expected to comply with the December 31, 2011 deadline for all LPTV stations to cease operations in the 700 MHz bands. 102 Further Notice, 24 FCC Rcd at 13841. 103 Stations should be mindful of Section 312(g) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(g), which provides that: “If a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period, notwithstanding any provision, term, or condition of the license to the contrary, except that the Commission may extend or reinstate such station license if the holder of the station license prevails in an administrative or judicial appeal, the applicable law changes, or for any other reason to promote equity and fairness. Any broadcast license revoked or terminated in Alaska in a proceeding related to broadcasting via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery is reinstated.” 104 Section 74.703(g) provides that: An existing or future wireless licensee in the 700 MHz bands may notify (certified mail, return receipt requested), a digital low power TV or TV translator operating on the same channel or first adjacent channel of its intention to initiate or change wireless