In any event, Sprint’s alleged “unclean hands” may not defeat a challenge to a tariff that applies to an entire industry, not just to Sprint. See McKennon v. Nashville Banner Pub. Co., 513 U.S. 352, 361 (1995) (unclean hands doctrine does not apply “‘where a private suit serves important public purposes’”) (quoting Perma Life Mufflers, Inc. v. Int’l Parts Corp., 392 U.S. 134, 138 (1968)). 71 See Answer, Legal Analysis at 10 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 1.721(a)(8), which requires that complaints include “certification that the complainant has, in good faith, discussed or attempted to discuss the possibility of settlement,” as well as a statement that the complainant mailed a letter to the defendant outlining the allegations of the complaint). 72 Answer, Legal Analysis at 10. 73 Complaint, Ex. 12 (email from counsel to Sprint to counsel to Northern Valley sent Jan. 5, 2011). 74 See Complaint, Ex. 10 (outlining the