In the 1993 Program Carriage Order, the Commission stated that it would “determine the appropriate relief for program carriage violations on a case-by-case basis” and that available remedies and sanctions “include forfeitures, mandatory carriage, or carriage on terms revised or specified by the Commission,” but did not explicitly include or exclude damages. 1993 Program Carriage Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 2653, ¶ 26. 191 47 U.S.C. § 548(e)(1) (“Upon completion of such adjudicatory proceeding, the Commission shall have the power to order appropriate remedies, including, if necessary, the power to establish prices, terms, and conditions of sale of programming to the aggrieved multichannel video programming distributor.”) (emphasis added). Although the Commission initially concluded that it did not have authority to assess damages in program access cases, it later reversed that decision.