radio station licensees pursuant to section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”).1 We seek to reduce to the extent possible the regulatory costs and burdens imposed on wireless common carrier and aeronautical applicants, licensees, and spectrum lessees;2 provide greater transparency and more predictability with respect to the Commission’s filing requirements and review process; and facilitate investment from new sources of capital, while continuing to protect important interests related to national security, law enforcement, foreign policy, and trade policy.3 1 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4). Section 310(b)(4) states that no broadcast, common carrier, aeronautical en route, or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” Id. For ease of reference, we refer to aeronautical en route and aeronautical fixed radio station licenses as “aeronautical” radio station licenses. In using this shorthand, we do not include other types of aeronautical radio station licenses issued by the Commission.