Therefore, we certify that the proposals in this NPRM, if adopted, will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small 150 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). 151 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 152 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definitions(s) in the Federal Register.” 153 This estimate is based on the International Bureau staff’s review of the 21 section 310(b)(4) petitions filed with the Commission during a randomly-selected period (September 1, 2007 through August 31, 2008).