PMCM also filed a Petition for Issuance of Writ of Mandamus with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, which was denied on May 12, 2010, and a Petition for Hearing or Rehearing En Banc, which was denied on August 6, 2010. In re PMCM TV, LLC, D.C. Cir., Case No. 10-1001 (May 12 and August 6, 2010). Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-135 2 II. BACKGROUND 2. Both at the time Section 331(a) was enacted and when PMCM filed its notifications, New Jersey and Delaware were the only states without a commercial VHF allotment. Section 331(a) provides that: Very High Frequency Stations. ? It shall be the policy of the Federal Communications Commission to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which [a] licensee of a very high frequency commercial television broadcast station notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel to a community within a State in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time [of] such notification, the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, order such reallocation and issue a license to such licensee for that purpose pursuant to such notification for a term of not to exceed 5 years as provided in Section 307(d) of the Communications Act of 1934.3 3. We cannot properly understand the statute’s meaning and purpose without some consideration of its history.