Cheyenne, Wyoming, 62 F.C.C. 2d at ¶ 10. The Commission did not consider, and the decision did not purport to address, situations in which a licensee proposed to modify its license so that it could move its channel to serve a distant community. 50 PMCM Application for Review at 12-13. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-135 9 the court did not examine or construe the term “reallocate.” 18. Rather, the court interpreted the portion of Section 331(a) that provided for the reallocation of a channel “to a State in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel.”51 Multi-State, the competing applicant in the WOR-TV renewal proceeding, asserted that the Commission’s prior assignment of commercial VHF channel 13 to New Jersey precluded the application of Section 331(a) to reallocate commercial VHF channel 9 to New Jersey.