See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i) (initial FOIA determinations must notify requester of the right to appeal that determination). Our rules require that such appeals (AFRs) must be filed within 30 days. 47 C.F.R. § 0.461(j) (“The application [for review] shall be filed within 30 calendar days after the date of the written ruling by the custodian of records.”). The Denial Decision specifically notified Mr. Marchese of this requirement. See Denial Decision at 2. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-141 2 On August 5, 2011, Mr.