CTIA Comments at 26. 385 AFB Reply Comments at 11. 386 47 U.S.C. § 617(a)(2), (b)(2). See Accessibility NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 3162, ¶ 77. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-151 64 into the equipment or service or by “using third party applications, peripheral devices, software, hardware, or customer premises equipment that is available to consumers at nominal cost and that individuals with disabilities can access.”387 While the Senate Report did not discuss these provisions, the House Report makes clear that the choice between these two options “rests solely with the provider or manufacturer.”388 150. Discussion.