Several commenters support this approach. See AT&T Comments at 7; CEA Comments at 19; NetCoalition Comments at 6; VON Coalition Comments at 6. 486 IT and Telecom RERCs Comments at 17. 487 47 U.S.C. § 617(h)(1). 488 House Report at 26; Senate Report at 8. 489 A waiver of the obligations of Section 716 also consequently relieves the waived entity from the recordkeeping and annual certification obligations of Section 717. See 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(5). 490 47 U.S.C. § 617(h)(1) (granting the Commission the authority to waive the requirements of Section 716 “on its own motion or in response to a petition by a manufacturer or provider of advanced communications services or any interested party”). 491 AT&T Comments at 6; CEA Comments at 17. 492 See CEA Comments at 19; CTIA Comments at 16-17; ESA Comments at 11; VON Coalition Comments at 6. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-151 79 analysis of the facts available to the manufacturer or provider and their intent during the design