remedial measures that have implications and effects far beyond an individual complainant’s particular situation, as in an order by the (Continued from previous page) Comments at 40 (agreeing that there is no basis in law for imposing a standing requirement); Words+ and Compusult Comments at 35 (opposing any standing requirement). 652 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(1)-(4). 653 Accessibility NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 3183, ¶ 136. 654 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.617 – 1.619 (informal complaints against common carriers); 47 C.F.R. § 1.719 (informal complaints regarding unauthorized changes in subscriber carrier selections); 47 C.F.R. §§ 6.17 - 6.20, 7.17 - 7.20 (informal disabilities complaints under Section 255); 47 C.F.R. §§ 68.417 – 68.420 (informal complaints regarding hearing aid compatibility). 655 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(8) (“Nothing in the Commission’s rules or this Act shall be construed to preclude a person who files a complaint and a manufacturer or provider from resolving a formal or informal complaint prior to the Commission’s final determination in a complaint proceeding. In the event of such a resolution, the parties shall jointly request dismissal of the complaint and the Commission shall grant such request.”). 656 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(3)(B).