We determine that insofar as Section 1.429 sets forth the rules applicable to other rulemakings (i.e., those involving notice and comment) and Section 1.106 applies generally to adjudications, the better approach is to apply the former to orders adopting rules without notice and comment. We adopt this proposal and amend the rules accordingly, as shown in Appendix A. 2. Section 1.108 – Reconsideration on the Commission’s Own Motion 33. In the Notice, we proposed to amend Section 1.108 of the Commission’s rules, captioned “Reconsideration on Commission’s own motion,” which provides that “[t]he Commission may, on its own motion, set aside any action made or taken by it within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action, as that date is defined in § 1.4(b) of these rules.”91 One court has construed this provision narrowly to preclude Commission modification of an action.92 Because the purpose of the rule is to provide the Commission a mechanism for exercising plenary power to reconsider actions on its own motion, we amend Section 1.108 to conform to the fuller