C. Miscellaneous Part 1 Rules 34. We also proposed in the Notice to amend other Part 1 procedural rules to clarify and improve our practices.94 We adopt these and other changes, as detailed below. 1. Section 1.427 – Effective Date of Rules 35. Section 1.427(a), entitled “Effective date of rules,” provides that “[a]ny rule issued by the Commission will be made effective not less than 30 days from the time it is published in the Federal Register except as otherwise specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this 89 While a petition for reconsideration submitted by electronic mail does not satisfy filing requirements absent a rule specifically permitting such a submission, it is helpful nonetheless for the petitioner to send a copy of its properly filed reconsideration petition by electronic mail to any