See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A). Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-16 18 1.1164 addresses penalties for late or insufficient regulatory fee payments. Section 1.1164(c) provides that “[i]f a regulatory fee is paid in a timely manner, the regulatee will be notified of its deficiency.”106 We amend this section in order to clarify its application to regulatees that do not pay requisite fees in a timely manner.