does not affect the Commission’s authority to waive any rule required by the CALM Act, or the application of any such rule, for good cause shown with regard to any station/MVPD or class of stations/MVPDs under Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules.244 We will use our general waiver authority, consistent with (...continued from previous page) (supporting waiver of the rules for small MVPD systems “as a class”) and OPATSCO-NCTA-WTA at 4-5 (supporting a streamlined waiver provision for small MVPDs, MVPDs using older equipment or alternative technologies, and rural LEC-affiliated MVPDs). 239 See 47 U.S.C. § 621(b)(2) (“For any television broadcast station, cable operator, or other multichannel video programming distributor that demonstrates that obtaining the equipment to comply with the regulation adopted pursuant to subsection (a) would result in financial hardship, the [FCC] may grant a waiver of the effective date set forth in paragraph (1) for 1 year and may renew such waiver for 1 additional year.”). 240 For example, OPATSCO-NCTA-WTA would have required small MVPDs to describe the equipment purchases needed to comply with the RP and an estimate of the costs associated with the purchase, installation, and maintenance of that equipment.