Section 602 of Communications Act defines the term “cable operator” as “any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(5). Section 602 of Communications Act defines the term “multichannel video programming distributor” as “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-182 5 3. The Commission has not regulated the “loudness” of commercials in the past, primarily because of the difficulty of crafting effective rules due to both “the subjective nature” of loudness and the technical limitations of the NTSC