The first phase would be the “implementation phase,” 214 In the context of telecommunications services, slamming occurs when a company changes a subscriber’s carrier selection without that subscriber’s knowledge or explicit authorization. Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers’ Long Distance Carriers, CC Docket No. 94-129, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 1508, 1510, para. 1 (1998) (1998 Slamming Order). Section 258 of the Act and the Commission’s implementing regulations explicitly prohibit slamming by telecommunications carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe”); see also, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change on the behalf of a subscriber in the subscriber’s selection of a provider of telecommunications service except in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this subpart”). 215