Section 258 of the Act and the Commission’s implementing regulations explicitly prohibit slamming by telecommunications carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe”); see also, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a) (“No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change on the behalf of a subscriber in the subscriber’s selection of a provider of telecommunications service except in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this subpart”). 215 Internet-based TRS Numbering Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 11633-38, paras. 119-130. 216 We specifically refer to comments filed in CG Dockets No. 03-123 and 10-51. 217 Section 222 of the Act governs the use of comparable information (specifically, customer proprietary network information (“CPNI”))