from failing to fulfill the obligations of common carriers by refusing calls or limiting the length of calls that use telecommunications relay services.”204 Pursuant to these statutorily mandated responsibilities and other Commission requirements, the Commission has issued a number of orders finding that specific types and forms of discrimination and fraudulent practices are unlawful and prohibited by the Act and our rules.205 198 See id. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(H), (J); Id. § 64.604(c)(7). 199 See id. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(K). 200 See id. § 64.604(c)(6). 201 See id. § 64.605. 202 See id. 203 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1). Section 225 also requires that TRS provide “functionally equivalent” telephone service for persons with hearing or speech disabilities. Id. § 225(a)(3). 204 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1)(E); 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(3)(i) (“Consistent with the obligations of telecommunications carrier operators, CAs are prohibited from refusing single or sequential calls or limiting the length of calls utilizing relay services.”). 205 See, e.g., VRS Call Practices R&O and Certification FNPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 5551, para. 6. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-184 42 As discussed in Section III.E above, however, some VRS providers’ still have engaged in unlawful practices. 101. Under a per-user compensation mechanism,