For purposes of this Further Notice, however, we use the term “VRS user” to refer to an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or has a speech disability that has registered with a VRS provider as described in section 64.611 of our rules. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.611; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(26) (defining VRS as “a telecommunications relay service that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment.”). 46 See OMNIBUS BROADBAND INITIATIVE (OBI), FCC, CONNECTING AMERICA: THE NATIONAL BROADBAND PLAN, GN Docket No. 09-51 at 165-171 (2010) (NATIONAL BROADBAND PLAN). 47 Sorenson May 14, 2010 Comments, CG Docket No. 03-123 at 12-13, citing Erika Steinmetz, U.S. Census Bureau, Americans With