to the services currently being provided to millions of eligible Lifeline consumers by ETCs that have already been designated based on their provision of supported services as previously defined by the Commission.6 3. We note that, in adopting the new definition of “voice telephony” in section 54.101, the Commission eliminated certain services and functionalities from the list of supported services, consistent with its findings regarding the evolution of the marketplace.7 To more clearly reflect our intent to specify the attributes of “voice telephony” in the new definition, we amend section 54.101 to read: “Services designated for support. Voice telephony services shall be supported by federal universal service support mechanisms. Eligible voice telephony services must provide voice grade access to the public switched network or its functional equivalent; minutes of use for local service provided at no additional charge to end users; access to the emergency services provided by local government or other public safety organizations, such as 911 and enhanced 911, to the extent the local government in an eligible carrier’s service area has implemented 911 or enhanced 911 systems; and toll limitation for qualifying low-income consumers (as described in subpart E of this part).”8 4. Additionally, we hereby affirm that only carriers that provide “voice telephony” as defined under section 54.101(a) as amended using their own facilities will be deemed to meet the requirements of section 214(e)(1).