We are interested in the advantages and disadvantages of these possible models.382 Consistent with the goal of preventing waste, fraud, and abuse, where a state has taken steps to automate the process to streamline or enhance eligibility and certification procedures and/or to prevent duplicate claims, we propose to require all ETCs operating in that state to utilize that state-managed process. We seek comment on this proposal. E. Electronic Signature. 223. Section 54.409(d) requires carriers to “obtain [a] consumer's signature on a document certifying under penalty of perjury” that the consumer meets certain Lifeline eligibility requirements.383 Section 54.410 requires carriers to verify continued eligibility by surveying consumers who must prove their continued eligibility and “self-certify under penalty of perjury” to certain requirements relevant to 379 See, e.g.,