has lowered technical, financial, and administrative barriers to entry for entrepreneurs with technical skill and bright ideas.105 The Commission also explained that its goals were informed by section 257’s mandate that it promote “the policies and purposes of [the Communications] Act favoring a diversity of media voices.”106 By initiating the Open Internet proceeding, the Commission sought to ensure that broadband Internet access service providers’ network management practices did not create barriers to entry for entrepreneurs and small businesses.107 2. Local Number Portability 77. Section 251(b) of the Communications Act requires local exchange carriers (LECs) to offer, “to the extent technically feasible, number portability in accordance with requirements prescribed by the FCC.”108 Number portability is defined as “the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.” 78. On