In implementing this statutory directive in the NET 911 Access Order, the Commission benefited small interconnected VoIP providers by providing them certainty regarding their access to the 911 and E911 capabilities needed to provide 911 and E911 services equivalent to those their competitors offer. This access, in turn, reduces the barriers interconnected VoIP providers face in seeking to compete against larger rivals in the provision of voice communications services. 5. Interconnection 84. Section 251 of the Communications Act grants “telecommunications carriers” certain rights, including the right “to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.”130 In March 2006, Time Warner Cable (TWC) filed a petition for declaratory ruling requesting that the Commission affirm that section 251 entitles competitive LECs to interconnect with incumbent LECs for the purpose of exchanging traffic on behalf of VoIP providers.131 TWC also requested that the