Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-33 61 STATEMENT OF COMMISSIONER MIGNON L. CLYBURN Re: Section 257 Triennial Report to Congress; Identifying and Eliminating Market Entry Barriers for Entrepreneurs and Other Small Businesses While I support this item in large part because it identifies actions the Commission completed for the three-year period prior to December 31, 2009, I believe that the Commission can do a better job of complying with the directives of Section 257, and in reporting about the actions it has taken to meet those directives. I take seriously the mandate of Section 257 for the Commission to identify and eliminate market entry barriers for small businesses, and to promote policies “favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.” The Commission, however, can do more to comply with the Section 257 requirement of identifying regulations that can be prescribed to eliminate market entry barriers for small businesses.