L. No. 109-459, § 2(a), 120 Stat. 3399 (2006) (Call Home Act). 146 See Implementation of the Call Home Act of 2006, WC Docket No. 07-2, Order, 22 FCC Rcd 1030, 1031-32, para. 2 (2007). 147 Id. 148 See id. at 1033, para. 8. 149 See id. at 1030, para. 1. 150 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-33 38 universal service mechanisms throughout the designated service area.151 Section 214(e)(2) of the Act gives state commissions the primary responsibility for designating carriers as ETCs.152 However, section 214(e)(6) directs the Commission, upon request, to designate as an ETC “a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.”153 Concerning areas served by a rural telephone company, the Commission may designate more than one common carrier as an ETC for a designated service area, consistent with the public interest and provided that the requesting carrier meets the requirements of section 214(e)(1).154 93. In January