In addition, the Commission adopted the NANC’s (continued....) Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-33 34 80. By enabling end users to retain their telephone numbers when changing service providers, LNP facilitates the successful entrance of new service providers by eliminating one disincentive to switch carriers, thereby enhancing competition.119 The Commission’s LNP orders addressed delays in and obstruction of the LNP process, which should benefit small businesses and entrepreneurs. 3. Customer Privacy/CPNI 81. Section 222(b) of the Act states: “A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts.” On February 11, 2008, Bright House Networks, LLC, Comcast Corporation, and Time Warner Cable Inc. filed a complaint alleging that Verizon was violating this section by contacting complainants’ customers after a number port request was submitted to Verizon, and encouraging the customers to remain