This action also promoted competition in the market for the provision of telephone services because it made the contribution exemptions available to any telecommunications provider that offered the telecommunications services at issue in the Call Home Act.148 Additionally, the Commission noted that, by exempting calls made by Armed Forces personnel from universal service and TRS contribution obligations, dedicated members of the military would obtain lower prices for the phone services needed to call family and friends in the United States.149 b. High Cost Support (i) ETC Designation 92. Section 254(e) of the Act provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) [of the Act] shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.”150 Pursuant to section 214(e)(1) of the Act, common carriers designated as eligible telecommunications carriers (ETCs) must offer and advertise the services supported by the federal 142 47 U.S.C. § 254(j). 143 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2). 144 47 U.S.C. § 254(h). 145 Call Home Act of 2006, Pub.