As applicants may only receive support for eligible services,5 the Commission releases a list of eligible services each year.6 Based on this list of eligible services and the Commission’s rules, USAC denies funding for services ineligible for E-rate universal service support. 3. In the Universal Service First Report and Order, the Commission determined that support for internal connections includes “basic maintenance services” that are “necessary to the operation of the internal connections network.”7 Subsequently, in the Schools and Libraries Third Report and Order and codified at section 54.506(b) of the Commission’s rules, the Commission defined eligible basic maintenance services as “an internal connections service if, but for the maintenance at issue, the internal connection would not function and serve its intended purpose with the degree of reliability ordinarily (Continued from previous page) (filed Nov. 9, 2005) (Coosa County Request for Review); Letter from John Samford, Assistant Superintendent of Business Services, Gallup-McKinley County Public Schools, to Office of the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission, CC Docket Nos. 02-6, 96-45 (filed