equitable interest in the Licenses from its unfulfilled contractual rights to acquire them from USWC, it is uncontested that the actual Commission licenses that grant the authorization for the use of the spectrum remained with USWC.91 The Parties concedes this crucial point, admitting in the AFR that “USWS had an equitable interest, though not legal title, to the BTA Licenses.”92 30. It is the license as granted, not a contractual “equitable” interest in a license that was granted to another entity, which is relevant to the Communications Act and the Commission’s automatic cancellation rule. Section 310(d) of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any matter…to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.”93 Here, the Commission never consented to the assignment of the Licenses from USWC to USWS. Thus, the authorization provided by the license had not passed to USWS such that the operation of protections afforded by the Bankruptcy Code would have prevented the automatic operation of the