Consumers will also benefit from increased access to innovative wireless broadband services. Moreover, any increased potential for harmful network interference can be addressed by the specific measures we propose to control, prevent, and, if necessary, resolve harmful interference. We seek detailed comment on the text of proposed rule sections 95.1601 et seq.52 1. License-by-Rule Framework 29. We propose to license the use of signal boosters by rule under Section 307(e) of the Communications Act.53 That provision states in part that, “[n]otwithstanding any license requirement established in this Act, if the Commission determines that such authorization serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses in the following radio services: (A) citizens band radio service; …”54 Section 307(e) states further that, “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the terms ‘citizens band radio service’, … shall have the meanings given them by the Commission by rule.”55 We believe that a license-by-rule framework would be the best approach for enabling operation of properly certificated signal boosters, particularly because it would obviate the need for burdensome individual licensing requirements.