the safeguards currently in place for call centers should be applied.51 In response, Sorenson points out that “the very need for complex new safeguards . . . highlights the susceptibility of at-home interpreting to waste, fraud, and abuse and, by contrast, the relative security of supervised interpreting centers.”52 Sorenson also notes that the lack of certain technical capabilities in the home environment (such as back- 41 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(1)(F); 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(2) (prohibiting CAs from disclosing the content of any relayed conversation regardless of content). 42 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.605(b)(2)(ii) (requiring a VRS providers to transmit all 9-1-1 calls to “the PSAP, designated statewide default answering point, or appropriate local emergency authority”). 43 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(b)(4)(ii) (requiring TRS providers to have “redundancy features functionally equivalent to the equipment in normal central offices, including uninterruptible power for emergency use”). 44 VRS Call Practices NPRM, 25 FCC Rcd at 6022-6023, ¶¶19-21. 45 AT&T Comments at 5; Purple Comments (Sept. 7, 2010) at 6. Purple also supports CAs working from home because of its perceived benefits of reducing costs.