the Commission adopt the outage reporting 139 E.g., Wireline Broadband ISP Order and NPRM, 20 FCC Rcd at 14914, ¶ 110. 140 47 C.F.R. § 9.3 defines an interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service as a service that: (1) enables real-time, two-way voice communications; (2) requires a broadband connection from the user's location; (3) requires Internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (CPE); and (4) permits users generally to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network and to terminate calls to the public switched telephone network. 141 Section 307(a) states: “The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 307(a). 142 Id. § 309(j)(3). 143 Section 316(a)(1) states: Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public