See http://www.soumu.go.jp/menu_seisaku/ictseisaku/net_anzen/jiko/judai.html (last visited May 10, 2011). 126 The European Union recently adopted a Directive that includes the requirement: "Member States shall ensure that undertakings providing public communications networks or publicly available electronic communications services notify the competent national regulatory authority of a breach of security or loss of integrity that has had a significant impact on the operation of networks or services." Directive 2009/140/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, chapter IIIa, art. 13(a)(3) (Nov. 25, 2009)(Directive). See http://eur- lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2009:337:0037:01:EN:HTML (last visited April 15, 2011). 127 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9. Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 4.11, a Notification must include: “The name of the reporting entity; the date and time of onset of the outage; a brief description of the problem; service effects; the geographic area affected by the outage; and a contact name and contact telephone number . . . .” 128 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9. Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 4.11, the Initial Report must “contain all pertinent information then available on the outage and shall be submitted in good faith.” Id. A Final Report must “contain all pertinent information on the outage, including any information that was not contained in, or that has changed from that provided in, the Initial report.” Id.