We seek comment on publicly reporting aggregated information across companies, e.g., total number of incidents by root cause categories. Also, we seek comment on whether the Commission should share the information with other Federal agencies on a presumptively confidential basis. VII. LEGAL AUTHORITY 67. We believe the Commission has authority under the Communications Act to promulgate the reporting rules proposed here. In section 615a-1 of the Communications Act, Congress imposed a “duty” on “each IP-enabled voice service [interconnected VoIP] provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission.”134 The Commission has express statutory authority to adopt rules implementing that requirement.135 We seek comment on this interpretation and the analyses below. 68. In addition, we believe that the Commission has authority to ensure both that interconnected VoIP providers fulfill their duty to