§ 201(b). 233 47 U.S.C. § 201(a) (“... interstate and foreign services ...”) (emphasis added). 234 47 U.S.C. § 219 (authorizing us to require annual and other reports); see also 47 U.S.C. § 211 (authorizing us to require the filing of contracts, agreements, and arrangements related to any traffic affected by the provisions of the Act); 47 U.S.C. § 220 (authorizing us to prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to the Act, including regarding the movement of traffic and the receipt of moneys, and to obtain access to such records). 235 47 U.S.C. § 218 (directing the Commission to “keep itself informed . . . as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication and radio transmission of energy” and to obtain from “carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created”). 236 Market Entry and Regulation of Foreign-Affiliated Entities, IB Docket No. 95-22, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 3873, 3877, ¶ 6 (1995) (Foreign Carrier Entry Order) (stating that the “Commission’s goals in regulating the U.S.- international marketplace have been (1) to promote effective